From NDWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The table has an entry for ND-125/CX. Was there ever an ND-125/CX? I have never seen one mentioned anywhere..TArntsen 13:06, 3 August 2009 (UTC)

That is a remnant from the Wikipedia article. It was originally written by Toresbe (Tore S Bekkedal). I'm putting a citation needed on that one.Gandalf 07:56, 4 August 2009 (UTC)
The ND-125/CX is explicity mentioned in ECO-786, so I removed the 'citation needed'.TArntsen (talk) 14:28, 10 January 2020 (UTC)

When was it "renamed" to ND-100?

It started out as the NORD-100 computer system, and was later renamed to ND-100. But when (which year?) did this renaming occur? --Torfinn 11:02, 10 December 2011 (CET)

according to the renaming happened in 1978. --Torfinn 15:21, 10 December 2011 (CET)

ND-100/CX ?

Should there be an entry for ND-100/CX cpu (and machine)? I have just read an article about the ND-100/CX machine in ND-Nytt 1982-04[1], which reads (translated): "measurements in user environments shows an average performance increase of 20 - 30% compared to the previous ND-100/CE model", and "Compared to the old ND-100/CE, the new ND-100/CX can give an increase in performance of 20% to 50%, depending on the situation of the actual user". --Torfinn 15:50, 15 April 2012 (UTC)

I believe there should be an entry for the ND-100/CX. I always understood it to be an improvement on the CE version, not a renaming. We used to have a 100/CX at work until some years ago, now there's only the rack left.. anyway, the Norsk Data Document ND–06.014.02 ND-100 REFERENCE MANUAL section 3.5 specifies the CX instructions as new instructions not included in the CE instructions (covered earlier in the same document). So the sentence "NORD-100/CE, Commercial Extended, with decimal arithmetic instructions (The decimal instruction set was later renamed CX)" is definitely incorrect. And the article in ND-Nytt clearly states that there are architectural improvements as well, compared to the CE - it's not just a microcode updatate. TArntsen 08:08, 16 April 2012 (UTC)
Ok, I changed it, hopefully for the better. Torfinn 20:31, 20 April 2012 (UTC)

ND-110 and ND-110/CX

The main article (ND-110 CPU) says that the (only) difference between the ND-110 and the ND-110/CX is the speed. So it seems that the ND-110/CX section on this page is wrong. Can anyone confirm this? Ok, this PD about the ND-110 Satellite Series says the same thing. I'll update the section. --Torfinn 18:16, 4 January 2013 (CET)

Oops, sorry about the accidental rollback there - got it re-rollbacked I hope. The dangers of using a touch-screen tablet to watch the recent changes page.. anyway, while I'm commenting I guess we should add to the ND110 section (if it isn't added already - I was working my way up through the changes) that the ND110 included the full instruction set of the ND100/CX (which again included the /CE of course, but we mentioned that already somewhere). So the /CX variant of the ND110 only affected speed, not instruction set. Rather confusing by ND, though. --TArntsen 10:47, 6 January 2013 (CET)

NSB and ND-100

Fun fact: in 1986, NSB (Wikipedia:Norwegian State Railways) had about 40 ND-100 machines.[1] --Torfinn (talk) 12:27, 11 December 2014 (CET)

  1. EDB i NSB, utgitt i november 1986 av EDB-kontoret, Hovedadministrasjonen, NSB